GERALYN POWER INTERNATIONAL WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

BY VISITING GERALYN POWER INTERNATIONAL, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

Geralyn Power International (“Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy online.  Company complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada (“PIPEDA”)and the included provisions of the CSA Model Code to protect the personal information of its customers. Personal information includes any information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, gender, age, ID numbers, and other things. By providing Company with your personal information, you consent to its collection, use and disclosure by us in accordance with the terms of this Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). This Policy describes the personal information we collect, use and disclose through this website at www.geralynpower.com (the “Site”).

Visitors to and users of the site are referred to as “user”, “you” and “your” and Company is referred to as “we”, “us”, and “our”.  

On the Site, we provide information about leadership coaching, personal coaching, health and wellness, and blogging (the “Service”). Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online Services provided by Company, is subject to this Policy.  This Policy applies to all site visitors, customers and all other users of the Site. Accessing this Site constitutes a use of the Site and a full acceptance of this Policy and its terms.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

This Site only collects the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which includes your name and e-mail address, in order to subscribe to our newsletter or comment on our blog. If you opt-in to receive our newsletter, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every e-mail.

We may share your information with trusted third parties who provide support in running this website including any blog or newsletter.  All parties will keep your information confidential and will never be shared with unrelated third parties. We may record information relating to your use of the Site in order to help administer the Site and personalize your experience by improving customer service. Additionally, we may send cookies (not the tasty kind) to your computer in order to identify your improve our service.  At any point, you may decline the cookies in your Internet settings.  However, doing so may prevent use of some of the Site.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We may use it to deliver content and products that you are most interested in. We use it to serve you better and respond to customer service requests, to process your orders if you order from our website, to run contests or promotions, send surveys or e-mail newsletters. We do not use your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected unless we first obtain your consent to do so.  

HOW CAN I OPT-OUT?

Please let us know if you do not wish to receive correspondence from us by emailing support@geralynpower.com or by following the directions within the emails you receive from us, to unsubscribe. Please note that we may retain information about sales transactions for record keeping and in order to process returns/exchanges and provide service relating to previous transactions.

HOW DO YOU PROTECT MY INFORMATION?

We do our best to protect your information for any unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure and we use a variety of security measures to keep it safe, including secure networks and limited access to your information.  However, you acknowledge that personal information you voluntarily share online, on any website, could be accessed or tampered with by a third party.  You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission.  Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.  You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information. Your personal information is only accessible by those who need to access it to provide you Service and use it in the ways described in this Policy, including doTERRA international for purchases involving essential oils. We use PayPal to process online coaching orders, after collecting your personal information via phone. We use doTERRA international and their services to process essential oil orders.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

We limit disclosure of your information to disclosure as required to in order to comply with the law, to protect our rights or the rights of others, or to enforce our policies. Non-personally identifiable information is viewable by web service providers, assistants and independent contractors of Geralyn Power International, and employees of doTERRA.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?

Only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy.

LINKS

We may have third party links on our Site. These websites have separate privacy policies so please be aware and review the privacy policy of any other site you visit. You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

CHANGES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time; if changes are made they will be posted here. You acknowledge and agree that you have reviewed this Policy and will continue to review the Site to be aware of any modifications. This policy was most recently modified on September 21, 2015.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or need any other information please contact our privacy officer at support@geralynpower.com. We welcome your questions, comments and concerns.

Please also review our website Terms and Conditions which govern your use of our Site